PROGRAM

This year the conference program (partially) overlaps with the program of the kick-off meeting of the project KnowING IPR. Programs of the two events are shared on Thursday (keynote lectures), while on Friday ITIS2018 has its separate program.

PROCEEDINGS OF ITIS2018 ARE NOW AVAILABLE! Interested authors will get the opportunity to publish their contributions in the journal Research in Social Change. Additional information regarding possibilites to publish your contributions will be passed on during the conference.

WEDNESDAY (24 October 2018)
18:00 Internal informal meeting of KnowING IPR

THURSDAY (25 October 2018, lectures taking place in Exabyte EB)
08:15-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:30 Welcome addresses
09:30-09:45 Borut Rončević: Presenting KnowING IPR – why, what, for whom, and how?
09:45-10:10 Dolores Modic: Understanding Intellectual Property Data – The How and Why
10:10-10:35 Dalibor Fiala: Online Sources of Patent and Bibliographic Data: Accessing and Processing Them
10:35-11:00 Markus Abel: Knowledge Engineering in Software Development at Two Examples in Machine Learning
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Roundtable 1: Knowledge transfer – lessons from different environments (moderator: Janez Kolar)
11:30-12:30 Parallel Roundtable (in Slovenian, Terabyte TB): Industrija in visokošolske ter raziskovalne institucije z roko v roki (Moderator: Tamara Valič Besednjak)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Roundtable 2 with participants from automotive industry (Moderator: B. Besek/M. Leitner)
14:30-15:30 Roundtable 3: with participants from academia (Moderator: Mojmir Pridavok)
15:30-16:00 Final debate: Conclusions, opportunities, challenges

FRIDAY (26 October 2018, contributed talks taking place in Exabyte EB)
09:00-09:10 Registration and welcome
09:10-09:30 Ana Hafner, Jožica Čehovin Zajc: Differences between independent inventors and organizations in intellectual property rights management: The case of Slovenian automotive industry
09:30-09:50 Victor Cepoi: Social Networks as factors for Innovations
09:50-10:10 Cristian Gangaliuc, Borut Rončević: The Measurement of Innovation for Management and Research
10:10-10:30 Urška Fric, Ana Hafner, Dolores Modic: Why should we care about transfer of knowledge and technology?
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:10 Katarina Krapež: Managing IP rights on space-related innovations: the insights from a Slovenian case study
11:10-11:30 Jernej Agrež, Nadja Damij: Intellectual property in E+ Sport project: management vs. dissemination
11:30-11:50 Erika Džajić Uršič, Biljana Mileva Boshkoska, Borut Rončević: Modelling and development of industrial symbiosis networks in a regional industrial areas with DEXi
11:50-12:10 Alenka Pandiloska Jurak: Design of complex industrial symbiotic networks – transition to circular economy
12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:10-13:30 Lucija Lapuh: Conceptually about the fourth industrial evolution and briefly about the preliminary results on the use of high performance computing
13:30-13:50 Borut Lužar, Timotej Hrga, Janez Povh and Angelika Wiegele: The BiqBin Project – Interface between Scientists and High Performance Computer to Solve Combinatorial Problems
13:50-14:10 Aida Kamišalić Latifić, Muhamed Turkanović, Blaž Podgorelec, Marjan Heričko: Conceptualization and implementation of a digital blockchain-based platform for managing micro-credentials
14:10-14:30 Saša Zupan Korže: Blockchain, initial coin offering and virtual currencies: hype or hope for tourism
14:30-14:50 Marijo Volarević, Ana Mihalić, Damir Bogadi: Challenges of human expectations and information exchange in IoT driven society
14:50-15:10 Blaž Rodič: Modelling the influence of individuals’ and network characteristics on dissemination of fake news in a social network
15:10-15:30 Karlo Babić, Ana Meštrović: Neural networks visualizations
15:30-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-16:10 Miroslav Mađarić, Domagoj Ružak: From Confucius to Flipped Classroom
16:10-16:30 Katarina Rojko, Dejan Jelovac: Moral Dilemmas of Industry Robotization
16:30-16:50 Albert Zorko, Zoran Levnajić: Precise measurement of heart rate dynamics distinguishing sleep from awake for man and woman
16:50-17:10 Mateja Lesar, Zoran Levnajić, Gorazd Drevenšek: Connectivity of brain functional networks during ostracism
17:10-17:30 Dušanka Novaković, Urška Puh, Gaj Vidmar, Metka Moharić, Mara Bresjanac: The effects of body pose on hot pain threshold
17:30-17:50 Eva Koderman: Expect the unexpected – Sensory processing of neutral and aversive stimuli in the anticipation of predictable and unpredictable threat
17:50-18:10 Jakob Sajovič, Gorazd Drevenšek: Brain connectivity, personality and attitudes towards migrants
18:10-18:20 Concluding remarks
19:00-          Conference dinner at the Restaurant “Pri Belokranjcu” (please confirm your attendance here)